LUNENBURG COUNTY LAND GRANTS

LUNENBURG TOWN LOTS 1754-1762

Grantees I - M


In this Index, data for Division Returns, July 1754 were taken from an incomplete survey of W.P. Bell's Notes while the Registry of Town Lots, 1762 was surveyed in its entirety.


IRDMAN, Peter
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division A-8
ISENHAWER, Hans Adam
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division B-9; C-6
ISLER, Martin
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
ISLIN, Elizabeth (widow of Jean Pierre)
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division E-13 (Elizabeth)
ISSALEE, Jean Piere
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division G-3


JACOT, Jonas
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division A-7 (with Pierre DUMET)
JAICH (JAH), Gottfried
JAINOT, Mary Margarith
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division F-14
JAMMER, Johann Heinrich
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division E-3 (JAMER)
JEALLIETTE, Andreas
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division F-8; F-9; F-10
JEANBAS, David
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division C-1
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division C-1 (with Jacque JEAUDRIE)
JEANPERRIN, Jean Urbain
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division D-4 (JEANPARIN)
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division D-4
JEAUDRIE, Jacque
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division C-1 (with David JEANBAS)
JEAUDRIE, Jean Christophe
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division C-7 (also to Jacob PHAFFHAUSER, while lot C-8 is empty)
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division F-6
JEAUNNE, Pierre
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division E-8
JESSEN, Detleff Christopher (Gentleman & Lieutenant)
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division D-13
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division B-11; B-12; C-4; C-4; D-1; D-13
JOEST, Johann George
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division G-13
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division E-3; Zuberbuhler's Division G-13 (with Wilhelm KNELLER)
JOLIMOIS, Pierre
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division F-8 (JOLLIMAY)
JOST, George
JUNG, Adam
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division B-7 (YOUNG)
JUNG, Andreas
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division C-14
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division F-1; Steinfort's Division C-14 (YOUNG)
JUNG, Henry
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division G-11; Zuberbuhler's Division G-10
JUNG, Johannes
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division A-14; Zuberbuhler's Division B-3, B-4, E-11


KAULBACK, Johann Martin
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division C-1, C-2, C-3, C-11, C-12, C-13, C-14, G-4
KAUTZ, Johann
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division G-8
KEDY, Alex
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division E-14
KELLER, Anna
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division E-5
KELLER, Bernhard
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division A-8
KELTZER, Jacob
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division F-14 (with Ulrich HIRSHIN)
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division F-14 (with Sabina COOK)
KETNER, Martin
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division B-13 (or B-3?) (with Ignatius HOLDRY)
KEYSER, Michael
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division F-3
KEYSER, Samuel
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division A-3
KIRN, Johannes
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division B-7
KITTINGER, Adam
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division C-12
KLETT, Ulrick
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division C-8
KNAUT, Phillip
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division A-2; Rudolf's Division B-1, B-2, B-3, B-4, B-13, B-14, F-2; Steinfort's Division C-3
KNICKLE, Johann Conrad
1754 Division Returns = Strasburger's Division C-10
KNOELLER, Wilhelm
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division B-14
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division B-1, B-14; Zuberbuhler's Division G-13 ( with Jno Geo JOST)
KOCH, Anton
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division B-14 (COCK)
KOCH, Henry
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division B-12 to B-14; By deed registerd 8 Sep 1778 G-11 to G-14
KOCHLEY, Johann Peter
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division B-15?
KOHL, Adam
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division G-6
KOHLER, Johann Gottlieb
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division E-13
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division E-12, E-13, F-11, F-12 (KOEHLER); Zuberbuhler's Division E-4, F-3, F-4 & Creighton's Division G-3 (KOHLER)
KOLB (KOLP), Jacob
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division H-7
KOLB, Jacob
KRAFT, Jacob
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division A-13 (CRAFT)
KRAUSS, Jacob
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division B-12
KREBS, Johann Heinrich
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
KRUESER, Conrad
1754 Division Returns = Strasburger's Division G-10
KUHN, George Jacob
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division G-1; Zuberbuhler's Division F-1, F-2, F-6
KUHN, Heinrich
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division A-9
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division A-9
KUHN, Rudolf
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division A-5
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division E-7
KURN, Johannes
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division B-7 (KERN)
KURTZ, Johannes
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division G-5
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division G-13


LAGARCE, Jean
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
LAGARCE, Nicolas
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
LANGILLE, David
1754 Division Returns = Strasburger's Division A-10
LANGILLE, Leopold
1754 Division Returns = Strasburger's Division B-4
LANGILLE, Matthew
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division ?
LANKERT, Ulrich
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division G-3
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division G-3
LANTZ, Henry
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division A-14
LARY, Casper
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division G-4
LASSLE, Marcus Gottfried
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division A-12
LAUNER, Peter
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division D-5 (LAWNER)
LAURENT, Jacque
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division C-1
LEAU, George
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division C-6
LEAU, Jean
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division E-10
LEONHARD, Adam
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division E-1
LEPPERD, Melchior
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division E-6 (with William PUPPLE)
LESLE, Godfried
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division A-12
LESSLE, Marx
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division C-9
LINK, Johannes
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division F-7
LOCKMAN, Leonhard
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division A-1
LOHNES, Johannes
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division G-12
LOHNES, John
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division E-1
LOT, Isaac
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division F-13 (conveyed by deed from J Phillip HIMMELMAN)
LOTT, Isaac
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division F-14
LOWNER, Johann Piere
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division D-5
LUY, Joseph
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division G-6
LUY, Michael
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division C-5
LaGARCE, Jean
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division G-9
LaGARCE, Jean
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division G-6


MAILLIARD, Frederick
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division B-11
MANGE, Jean
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division B-6
MARRIETTE, Etienne
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division C-11
MASSON, Frederick
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division B-13
MATHEU, Jean
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division G-14 (with Piere COULON, both names underlined; then to Edward THOMAS)
MAUGER, Joseph
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division A-10
MAUGER, Joseph
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division A-5
MAUSER, Albrigt
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division E-7
MEHLMAN, Johann Carl
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division G-3
MEIDER, Leonhardt
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division F-2
MEIDER, Ulrich
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division A-6
MEISCHNER (MEIXNER), Henry
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division A-10 (MEIXNER) with Gottlieb MILCH
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division A-10 (with J Christ. MULIG)
MEISNER, Casper Sr
1754 Division Returns = Zuberbuhler's Division F-10
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division F-10
MERTZ, Johann Henry
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division B-13
METIN, Nicolas
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division
METTATALL, Johann Christ.
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division B-9
METTATALL, Johann Nicolas
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division A-1
METTLER, Alexander
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division C-10
METZLER, Ulrich
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division A-6
MEYER, Christopher
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division G-7
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division G-7
MEYER, Conrad
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division A-6
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division A-6
MEYER, Hans George
1754 Division Returns = Strasburger's Division B-6
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division A-14
MEYER, Jacob
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division H-5; Rudolf's Division E-7
MEYHOFFER, Bendict
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division F-12
MILLER, Franc
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division H-1
MILLER, Johann Paul
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division G-7
MOESELER, Valentin
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division D-10, F-8, F-9; Strasburger's Division C-1, C-12, C-13
MOISER, Magdalena
1762 Registry = Steinfort's Division A-5
MONK, James
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division D-2
MORASCH, Johannes
1754 Division Returns = Creighton's Division ?
MORASCH, Michael
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division G-13
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division G-5
MOREAU, Cornwallis
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division H-1
MOREAU, Jean
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division H-2
MOREAU, Rev Jean Baptist
1754 Division Returns = Moreau's Division A-1
1762 Registry = Moreau's Division A-1, A-2, A-9, A-10, A-11, A-12 (J Baptiste); Creighton's Division H-2 (Jean)
MORLEAU, Johann Piere
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division F-3
MOSER, Jacob
1754 Division Returns = Rudolf's Division C-5
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division C-5
MOSER, Magdalena
1754 Division Returns = Steinfort's Division A-5
MOSER, Samuel
MULIG, Godlieb
1762 Registry = Zuberbuhler's Division E-9
MULIG, Johann Christ.
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division A-10 (with Henry MEIXNER)
MULLER, Johann Paul
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division G-8
MULLER, Johann Wilhelm
1762 Registry = Rudolf's Division C-12
MULLER, Johannes
1762 Registry = Strasburger's Division B-14
MUNICH, Johann Heinrich
1762 Registry = Creighton's Division F-14


Lunenburg Town Lot Grantees
A-C | D-H | I-M | N-Z
Town Lot Home Page


You can view a
Lunenburg Town Lot Map
which gives the relative locations of the various Divisions and Sections,

or

go to the individual Sections and see who had property in any of the lots:
Creighton's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H
Moreau's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H
Rudolf's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H
Steinfort's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H
Strasburger's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H
Zouberbuhler's Division Section A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H


Home